TUIT adopts credit system of education from the academic year of 2018-2019
Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi (TUIT) will implement the credit system of education from academic year 2018-2019. On May 22, 2018, Rector of the Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) Sarvar Babakhodzhaev mentioned about it during his speech at the conference # MITCROADMAP2018 "Prospects for the development of ICT industry, IT education, interaction between the state and business".
The conference # MITCROADMAP2018 was held at the Inha University in Tashkent on the initiative of the Ministry of Finance, which was attended by representatives of ministries and departments of Uzbekistan, as well as the diplomatic corps and the private sector. Sarvar Babakhodzhaev noted that by introducing this system students will have the opportunity to choose some subjects.
"The credit system of education also affects the number of study weeks per semester. It is planned to decrease from the 18 weeks of semester to 15-weeks", he stressed. It should be noted that the credit system is being implemented in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan PD No.5349 of February 19, 2018 "On measures of further improving the sphere of information technologies and communications". The system is introduced to improve the quality of education, the introduction of international educational standards based on the use of international recommendations.
Also, the introduction of the system will allow TUIT to expand the exchange programs for students, professors and teaching staff, researchers with foreign universities. The credit system will create a competitive environment that allows the teacher to raise the scientific and pedagogical level by mastering new educational technologies and rational forms of organizing the learning process.
The main system provides the student with the opportunity to independently form their educational program and ensure transparency of the assessment of knowledge. Adoption of the credit system is also a key component of the development of European-Uzbek relations in the area of higher education in the framework of the Bologna Process.
The Bologna process becomes a generalized basis for credit systems in higher education, has a proven track record in promoting student mobility and international development of curricula and is developing in the accumulation of loans, as well as the credit transfer system.